E
EXL
Data Scientist

Data Scientist

On-siteMidData ScientistJust posted
✦Role summaryAI-generated

The role involves building and fine‑tuning NLP models, including modern LLMs and advanced Retrieval‑Augmented Generation pipelines, using Python and its data‑science ecosystem. Candidates will also work with SQL Server and Spark to develop predictive and prescriptive analytics solutions for the business.

Skills required

About this role

Required Skills and Experience:

  • Bachelor's or Master's degree in a quantitative field (CS, machine learning, mathematics, statistics) or equivalent experience.
  • 3+ years of experience in data science, building hands-on ML models.
  • Candidate must be aware of entire evolution history of NLP (Traditional Language Models to Modern Large Language Models), training data creation, training set-up and finetuning
  • Knowledge of advanced RAG pipelines with proper embeddings, indexing, chunking, reranking, prompts and evaluation
  • Excellent programming skills in Python. Strong working knowledge of Pythons numerical, data analysis, or AI frameworks such as NumPy, Pandas, Scikit-learn, Jupyter, etc
  • SQL skills with SQL Server and Spark experience is preferred but not necessary.
  • Knowledge of predictive/prescriptive analytics including Machine Learning algorithms (Supervised and Unsupervised) and deep learning algorithms and Artificial Neural Networks
  • Experience with Natural Language Processing (NLTK) and text analytics for information extraction, parsing and topic modeling.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication. Strong troubleshooting and problem-solving skills. Thrive in a fast-paced, innovative environment
  • Experience with cloud platforms such as Azure, AWS, Databricks is preferred

Responsibilities

Design and develop data models and analytical solutions, Optimize data analysis processes and methodologies, Ensure data solutions meet business and technical requirements, Provide technical support for data science projects, Collaborate with stakeholders to address data science needs.

Qualifications

Bachelor's/Master's in Engineering 2-5 years

Apply on EXL →Opens in new tab
score your resume against this role

Similar open roles

G
NEW

Lead Data Scientist (Analytics), Financial Systems

Grab·Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
On-siteSeniorData Scientist
today
G
NEW

Senior Data Scientist (Analytics) - Financial Services

Grab·Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
On-siteSeniorData Scientist
today
G
NEW

Senior Data Scientist (Analytics)

Grab·Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
On-siteSeniorData Scientist
today
G
NEW

Data Scientist (Product Analytics)

Grab·Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
On-siteMidData Scientist
today
G
NEW

Senior Data Scientist (Product Analytics)

Grab·Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
On-siteSeniorData Scientist
today
M
NEW

2027 Fresh Grad Hire - Data Scientist

moomoo·Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China
On-siteJuniorData Scientist
today
Apply on EXL →