E
EXL
Data Engineer

Data Engineer

On-siteMidData EngineerJust posted
✦Role summaryAI-generated

The role involves designing, building, and optimizing scalable data pipelines on Databricks and Snowflake, using Spark, Python, and SQL for ETL/ELT processes. You will collaborate with senior engineers and architects to improve data platform performance and support analytics teams.

Skills required

About this role

Role Overview:

As a Databricks & Snowflake Data Engineer, you will work closely with experienced data engineers, architects, and analytics teams to design, build, and optimize modern data platforms. You will be involved in the end-to-end data engineering lifecycle—from data ingestion and transformation to pipeline orchestration, data modeling, and performance optimization.

This role offers a hands-on learning environment where you'll work on real-world business challenges, gain exposure to cloud-based data platforms, and develop expertise in modern data engineering technologies including Databricks, Snowflake, Spark, Python, SQL, and cloud ecosystems.

Responsibilities

Responsibilities

  • Work with senior data engineers and architects to build, optimize, and maintain scalable data pipelines and workflows.
  • Develop ETL/ELT processes using Databricks, Spark, Python, and SQL.
  • Design and implement data ingestion frameworks for structured and unstructured data sources.
  • Build and maintain data models, data marts, and analytical datasets in Snowflake.
  • Monitor, troubleshoot, and improve data pipeline performance, reliability, and scalability.
  • Collaborate with business stakeholders, analysts, and data scientists to understand data requirements and deliver solutions.
  • Participate in architecture discussions, proof-of-concepts, and process improvement initiatives.
  • Document data flows, technical designs, and implementation details to support operational excellence and knowledge sharing.
  • Ensure adherence to data quality, security, and governance standards across data platforms.

Qualifications

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's or Master's degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, Engineering, Data Science, or a related technical field.
  • Strong foundation in SQL and database concepts.
  • Good programming skills in Python or a similar language.
  • Understanding of data warehousing concepts, ETL/ELT processes, and data modeling.
  • Familiarity with Databricks, Apache Spark, Snowflake, or cloud data platforms through academic projects, internships, certifications, hackathons, or personal projects.
  • Basic knowledge of cloud platforms such as Azure, AWS, or GCP is a plus.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills with a passion for learning modern data engineering technologies.
  • Excellent communication and collaboration skills.
Apply on EXL →Opens in new tab
score your resume against this role

Similar open roles

P
NEW

Senior Data Engineer

Phantom·Remote
RemoteSeniorData Engineer
today
SG
NEW

Data Engineer

S&P Global·Hyderabad, Telangana
On-siteMidData Engineer
today
M
NEW

Senior IT Supervisor - Data Engineering

Medtronic·Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, India
On-siteSeniorData Engineer
today
H
NEW

AVP - System Development Manager - Data Platform - LME

Hkex·CN-Shenzhen-HyQ
On-siteSeniorData Engineer
today
H
NEW

AVP - Data Platform Development - LMEC

Hkex·CN-Shenzhen-HyQ
On-siteSeniorData Engineer
today
F
NEW

Director, Data Engineering

Fmr·100 New Millennium Way, Bldg 2, Durham NC
On-siteSeniorData Engineer
today
Apply on EXL →