KT
Keysight Technologies
AI Engineer

AI Engineering Intern

On-siteJuniorAI Engineerposted 2w ago
✦Role summaryAI-generated

This internship focuses on developing firmware for test and measurement instruments with AI-driven optimization and intelligent calibration. Candidates will work on automated decision‑making systems to enhance measurement accuracy and efficiency.

Skills required

About this role

Overview


Keysight is at the forefront of technology innovation, delivering breakthroughs and trusted insights in electronic design, simulation, prototyping, test, manufacturing, and optimization. Our ~16,800 employees create world-class solutions in communications, 5G, automotive, energy, quantum, aerospace, defense, and semiconductor markets for customers in over 100 countries. Learn more about what we do.

Our award-winning culture embraces a bold vision of where technology can take us and a passion for tackling challenging problems with industry-first solutions. We believe that when people feel a sense of belonging, they can be more creative, innovative, and thrive at all points in their careers.


Responsibilities


  • Design, develop, and maintain firmware for test and measurement instruments, with a strong focus on AI-driven measurement optimization, intelligent calibration, and automated decision-making.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams, including hardware engineers, data scientists, and product managers, to define firmware and AI requirements and ensure seamless integration between embedded systems and AI solutions.

  • Develop, implement, and optimize advanced algorithms, signal processing techniques, and AI/ML models to improve measurement accuracy, stability, repeatability, and system performance.

  • Analyze measurement data using statistical methods, machine learning, and AI-assisted techniques to identify trends, predict system behavior, and derive optimal compensation formulas and calibration strategies.

  • Conduct thorough testing, validation, and performance evaluation of firmware and AI models to ensure reliability, robustness, and compliance with product requirements.

  • Develop intelligent data acquisition, feature extraction, anomaly detection, and predictive analytics capabilities to enhance instrument performance and user experience.

  • Design and implement communication protocols, data pipelines, and software interfaces required to support AI-enabled measurement and automation workflows.

  • Develop and maintain comprehensive technical documentation covering firmware architecture, AI algorithms, model validation, and performance evaluation methodologies.

  • Stay current with advancements in embedded AI, machine learning, data analytics, signal processing, and test & measurement technologies, driving continuous innovation and product differentiation.


Qualifications


  • Student of Bachelor’s or master’s degree in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Science, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, or a related field.
  • Proficiency in programming languages such as C/C++, Python, and scripting languages for data analysis and automation.

  • Familiarity with signal processing, data acquisition systems, precision measurement techniques, and instrumentation concepts.

  • Experience with data analysis, statistical modeling, curve fitting, regression analysis, or machine learning techniques for solving engineering problems.

  • Ability to analyze large measurement datasets and derive mathematical models, compensation algorithms, or optimization formulas to improve system performance and measurement accuracy.

  • Experience with AI/ML tools and frameworks such as Python, NumPy, Pandas, Scikit-learn, TensorFlow, PyTorch, MATLAB, or similar analytical platforms is a plus.

  • Excellent problem-solving skills and attention to detail.
  • Strong communication and teamwork abilities.

Careers Privacy Statement***Keysight is an Equal Opportunity Employer.***

score your resume against this role

Similar open roles

O
NEW

Senior AI Engineer - Consultant

Orange·EVERE,BELGIUM
On-siteSeniorAI Engineer
today
JC
NEW

Executive Product Solutions Director (Data, AI & GenAI Architecture)

JPMorgan Chase·New York, NY, United States; Jersey City, NJ, United States
On-siteSeniorAI Engineer
today
Z
NEW

GEN AI Engineer

Zensar·India
On-siteSeniorAI Engineer
today
W
NEW

AI Engineer - T&I

WSP·Bengaluru, Karnataka, India; Mumbai, Maharashtra, India; Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
On-siteSeniorAI Engineer
today
W
NEW

AI Engineer - T&I

WSP·Bengaluru, Karnataka, India; Mumbai, Maharashtra, India; Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
On-siteMidAI Engineer
today